[GRAPHICAL VERSION] [繁體版] [簡体版] [SEARCH] [SITE MAP] [CONTACT US]


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Main Content

The Tourism Commission (“The TC”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through our webpage (“www.tourism.gov.hk”) are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

The TC will record the visits to www.tourism.gov.hk by using cookies without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the TC to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to www.tourism.gov.hk and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on www.tourism.gov.hk.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of www.tourism.gov.hk, such as saving your preferences in using the www.tourism.gov.hk.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the TC through www.tourism.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The TC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the TC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

www.tourism.gov.hk uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the TC via www.tourism.gov.hk are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on www.tourism.gov.hk is provided by an independent contractor of the TC. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through www.tourism.gov.hk. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the TC for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The TC will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the TC.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

[ back ] [ back to top ]  

[ Home] [What's New] [About Us] [Tourism Strategy Group] [Major Tourism Projects] [Tourism Statistics] [Papers & Reports] [Visitor Information] [TV Announcements] [Photo Gallery] [Other Information] [Links] [Contact Us] [Tell a Friend]


[ GovHK] [Asia's world city Hong Kong]


2006 copyright | Important notices | Privacy Policy

Last revision date: 29 August 2016